Ask the Licensed Doctor Now

Dr. Bilal Sulaiman

Dr. Bilal Sulaiman

Licensed Doctor

Answered 20142 | Rating 98.7%

Doctor
This answer was rated:

Im going on a vacation for a week to an island, and my period is 2 weeks late. My Dr prescribed me Primolut Nor 10mg. Ive read in the pamphlet that i shouldnt be exposed to sunlight, and for being in long period flights. Im very nervous about taking this pill. Do you recommend me to take it or skip it. (Im 20 years having very irregular periods)

Ask your Question

Share this page

Expert's Answer: Dr. Bilal Sulaiman

Dr. Bilal Sulaiman

Dr. Bilal Sulaiman

Licensed Doctor

Answered 20142 | Rating 98.7%

Hello,
Thanks for joining and trusing us in Jawabkom,
regarding your question :
 you must know that  female cycle start  with growing of oocytes under effect of FSH hormone when menses occur , and estrogen hormone is secreted by ovarian follicles until midcycle  when ovulation occurs under effect of LH and corpus luteum secrets progesterone to prepare endometrium for pregnancy ..if pregnancy fails  progesterone level goes down and endometrium sheds as menses ..so as progesterone level is high menses will not occur but if hormone level is down menses occur ..andthis is the principile of managment of irrigular cycle...primolut is synthetic progesterone hormone that builds endometrium then when you stop it  level will go down and menses occur ,so it is used in regulation of irrigular cycle ...so i recommend this drug and it is of choice for you ....Stay well,
you can talk via phone with me, if you want a phone call sessions you can use the following link :
you can always ask us and we will answer your questions as soon as possible, we have also lawyers, nutritionists, and others.
best wishes
Dr. Belal sulaiman

Customer Reply

Im just worried about the idea of sun exposure. I will be in the sun for a straight 4 day vacation. Will this have an effect on me?

Expert's Answer: Dr. Bilal Sulaiman

Dr. Bilal Sulaiman

Dr. Bilal Sulaiman

Licensed Doctor

Answered 20142 | Rating 98.7%

just postpone the drug till the end of your vacation  ....it will not harm you if you postpone 

Ask the Licensed Doctor

Dr. Bilal Sulaiman

Dr. Bilal Sulaiman

Licensed Doctor

Answered 20142 | Rating 98.7%

  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Join 8 Million Satisfied Customers
Conversations are covered by this disclaimer

In the News