Ask the Lawyer Now

Waleed Al-Helo

Waleed Al-Helo

Lawyer

Answered 60919 | Rating 98.1%

Lawyer

If my current employer refuses to grant me NOC...

This answer was rated:
If my current employer refuses to grant me NOC what should i do
Lawyer's Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location
Am in Doha qatar
Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Not yet
Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
My employer is asking for a sum of 3000 qatar riyals so that he can give me NOC and i have worked with him for 2Yrs and 6months

Ask your Question

Share this page

Expert's Answer: Waleed Al-Helo

Waleed Al-Helo

Waleed Al-Helo

Lawyer

Answered 60919 | Rating 98.1%

Dear Customer,
Thanks for joining and trusting us, much appreciated!
We would like to inform you that according to the Qatari Labor Law, the sponsorship is not applied anymore there and it is cancelled then the relation between the employer and the worker is according to the work contract.
Article 21:
The employer, the Competent Authorities, and the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs may agree to transfer the Foreign National laborer to another employer before the time limit in the contract has been reached or after five years of working for the employer if the contract did not specify a time period.
The Foreign National laborer may, with authorization from the Competent Authorities and the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, transfer to another employer in the event of the Recruiter’s death or dissolution of the body corporate for any reason.
In all cases, the employer serving as the Recruiter shall not have his legal rights, or the contract between him and Foreign National, violated, in accordance with the referenced Labor Law.
The aforementioned article organized the cases of which the employee can transfer to another company as follow:
• With an approval from the employer (Whatever the contract is)
• After completing five years on unfixed term contract
• The end of the fixed term contract
• The death of the employer
Therefore, you can transfer if your employer agreed then you have to submit your resignation or it may result in depriving you from entering the country once again for a year.
If you have another question related with our section, feel free to ask us and we will answer with pleasure.
I hope my answer was helpful, please let me know if you have any follow up questions. If you feel I've answered your question already, please rate my answer from top of the page. Your feedback helps to ensure only the best experts are available to help you.
You can also ask questions of our other specialists in the areas of nutrition, therapists, IT specialists, doctors, and many more.
Kind Regards,

Ask the Lawyer

Waleed Al-Helo

Waleed Al-Helo

Lawyer

Answered 60919 | Rating 98.1%

  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Join 8 Million Satisfied Customers
Conversations are covered by this disclaimer

In the News