Ask the Lawyer Now

Waleed Al-Helo

Waleed Al-Helo

Lawyer

Answered 60919 | Rating 98.1%

Lawyer

I need work visa

This answer was rated:
I need work visa
Lawyer's Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location
In abu dhabi
Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
No
Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Ok

Ask your Question

Share this page

Expert's Answer: Waleed Al-Helo

Waleed Al-Helo

Waleed Al-Helo

Lawyer

Answered 60919 | Rating 98.1%

Dear Customer,
Thanks for joining and trusting us, much appreciated!
We would like to inform you that there are three stages: Receiving the offer letter – Signing the contract – Getting the work visa
STAGE 1 – OFFER LETTER
The offer letter and its annexures contain important details of the job and both parties must sign these documents. Once signed it is a valid contract.
STAGE 2 – SIGNING THE CONTRACT
2.1) Then the employer applies for labour approval which will grant the employee permission to work in the UAE. This is subject to Employer's employee quota.
2.2) If the quota is approved, then the PRO of the Employer will be presented with a Labour contract. The employment contract is a document signed by the employer and the employee in which the latter undertakes to serve the employer and work under his management against an agreed fee paid by the employer. Once the Employment contract is signed it replaces the Offer letter and must be submitted WITHIN 14 DAYS to the Ministry of Labour.
STAGE 3 – EMPLOYEE'S WORK PERMIT
3.1) If the Employee is outside the UAE: The process starts with procuring a work permit for an expatriate from Ministry of Labour valid for two months from the date of issue. Then the employment contract (based on the offer letter) must be signed by both parties and submitted to Ministry of Labour WITHIN 14 DAYS of the employee's arrival in the UAE.
STAGE 4 – COMPLETING THE LAST FORMALITIES ie. WORK VISA
4.1) Then sponsoring company arranges to complete the formalities of:
Medical testing,
Obtaining UAE Resident Identity (Emirates ID) Card
Labor Card
Stamping the work residency permit on his passport all WITHIN a period of 60 DAYS.
If you have another question related with our section, feel free to ask us and we will answer with pleasure.
I hope my answer was helpful, please let me know if you have any follow up questions. If you feel I've answered your question already, please rate my answer from top of the page. Your feedback helps to ensure only the best experts are available to help you. You can also ask questions of our other specialists in the areas of nutrition, therapists, IT specialists, doctors, and many more.
Kind Regards,

Ask the Lawyer

Waleed Al-Helo

Waleed Al-Helo

Lawyer

Answered 60919 | Rating 98.1%

  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Join 8 Million Satisfied Customers
Conversations are covered by this disclaimer

In the News