Ask the Lawyer Now

Muawia Saleh

Muawia Saleh

Lawyer

Answered 14001 | Rating 98.7%

Lawyer
This answer was rated:

I had signed limited contract three years back which after completion of 2 years automatically renewed for next 2 years which end in November 2015. My question is 1) Is my contract still limited contract after renewal 2) If I break the contract now after serving the company for 3 years do i need to compensate the employer with 45 days salary? 3) Am I eligible for Gratuity? if I break the contract now

Ask your Question

Share this page

Expert's Answer: Muawia Saleh

Muawia Saleh

Muawia Saleh

Lawyer

Answered 14001 | Rating 98.7%

Dear customer: Thanks for your trust 
About your First question. its depend on what was written in the contract. so if it was written tha the
two parties agree to renewal the same contract for the same period, so its limited contract , on the contrary in case it was not written and you continue to work without written agreement for new period so it unlimited contract . Please read th articles no : 38 and 39 from UAE labor law
The second question: in case its limited contract yes you should pay 45 days to the employer , please read article no 116 from the same law
The third question : and yes you get punishment that you can not work at least for 6 months in UAE

Ask the Lawyer

Muawia Saleh

Muawia Saleh

Lawyer

Answered 14001 | Rating 98.7%

  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Join 8 Million Satisfied Customers
Conversations are covered by this disclaimer

In the News