Ask the Licensed Doctor Now

Sameh Rudwan

Sameh Rudwan

Licensed Doctor

Answered 7012 | Rating 97.9%

Doctor
This answer was rated:

32 yr old female with cervical spondylosis for 10 yrs, failed medical therapy, physio and chiropractor previously, worsening numbness, pain and weakness since 1 month. Latest MRI report showed "Straightening of cervical spine due to muscle spasm Cervical spondylosis deformans C5-C6: broad based disc herniation with right paracentral disc protrusion causing anterior thecal sac indentation with bilateral neural foramen narrowing. Impingement of bilateral exiting nerve roots noted [LT > RT]. C5 C6 posterior osteophytes. What other options I have now?

Ask your Question

Expert's Answer: Sameh Rudwan

Sameh Rudwan

Sameh Rudwan

Licensed Doctor

Answered 7012 | Rating 97.7%

Hello,

 I would say that surgery is recommended in your case as you should know that 
Surgery is usually only recommended in the treatment of cervical spondylosis if:
there is clear evidence that a nerve is being pinched by a slipped disk or bone (cervical radiculopathy), or your spinal cord is being compressed (cervical myelopathy)
there is underlying damage to your nervous system that is likely to worsen if surgery is not performed
Surgery may also be recommended if you have persistent pain that fails to respond to other treatments.
It's important to stress that surgery often doesn't lead to a complete cure of symptoms. It may only be able to prevent symptoms from getting worse.

Customer Reply

Thanks dr but what if I did not do the surgery, what might happen?

Expert's Answer: Sameh Rudwan

Sameh Rudwan

Sameh Rudwan

Licensed Doctor

Answered 7012 | Rating 98%

pain and numbness would worsen I would say,  and will affect daily functions and surgery here would be the best option

Customer Reply

I have twitching in my thumb mostly in left hand for the past 3 wks and it completely stops moving several times a day for the past 3 days. Does this mean my problem is worsening? I have delayed any intervention so that I can think about my options

Expert's Answer: Sameh Rudwan

Sameh Rudwan

Sameh Rudwan

Licensed Doctor

Answered 7012 | Rating 97.5%

   It doesn't necessarily mean that your problem is worsening , and in general , when the dysfunction is affecting your daily activities, surgery becomes indicated

Ask the Licensed Doctor

Sameh Rudwan

Sameh Rudwan

Licensed Doctor

Answered 7012 | Rating 97.9%

  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Join 8 Million Satisfied Customers
Conversations are covered by this disclaimer

In the News